USPTO ID MANUAL · NICE 13-2026

Goods & Services ID Database

The Acceptable Identification of Goods and Services Manual — the ID Manual — is the USPTO's own list of identification wording it has already cleared. Using it used to be merely advisable. Since January 18, 2025 it is directly cheaper: a free-form description typed instead of Manual wording adds $200 per class to your filing bill.

Jump to any of the 45 classes

Updated 2026-10-27

Why the ID Manual is now a cost decision

How your identification wording changes the bill
What you fileFee impactRefusal risk
Wording copied from the ID ManualBase fee only, $350 per classLow — wording has already been accepted
Your own free-form descriptionAdds $200 per classHigher — examiners frequently reject it as indefinite
Free-form description over 1,000 charactersAdds another $200 per 1,000 characters in that classHigher still, because long identifications often invite narrowing

How to use it well

  1. Search the ID Manual from inside Trademark Center and select entries rather than typing.
  2. Copy the wording exactly. Do not paraphrase, summarise, or merge two entries into one sentence.
  3. Where an entry has a fill-in blank such as a purpose or field, fill it — misusing a blank counts as free-form.
  4. Keep the whole identification within 1,000 characters per class unless you genuinely need more, and accept the extra fee if you do.
Vague wording is refused on its own

Identifications such as “computer software” or “business services” without further detail are regularly refused as indefinite and non-specific. Being specific is not there to help the examiner tidy the register — it defines exactly how far your protection reaches.

All 45 classes — 75121 ID Manual entries (Nice Classification 13-2026)
ClassTitleKindEntriesAcceptedGoodsServices
001Chemicalsgoods2395198223950
002Paintsgoods8357378350
003Cosmetics and Cleaning Preparationsgoods1820146018200
004Lubricants and Fuelsgoods5915295910
005Pharmaceuticalsgoods2559220525590
006Metal Goodsgoods2222199722220
007Machinerygoods2708239027080
008Hand Toolsgoods118699911860
009Electrical and Scientific Apparatusgoods6997596169970
010Medical Apparatusgoods2333211623330
011Environmental Control Apparatusgoods2575236625750
012Vehiclesgoods1758157817580
013Firearmsgoods5675225670
014Jewelrygoods9148129140
015Musical Instrumentsgoods4013624010
016Paper Goods and Printed Mattergoods3242266332420
017Rubber Goodsgoods1121102411210
018Leather Goodsgoods9678789670
019Non-metallic Building Materialsgoods1624140616240
020Furniture and Similar Goodsgoods1978162519780
021Housewares and Glassgoods2661215426610
022Cordage and Fibersgoods6365016360
023Yarns and Threadsgoods2522322520
024Fabricsgoods8057028050
025Clothinggoods1873163818730
026Fancy Goodsgoods6555296550
027Floor Coveringsgoods2482152480
028Toys and Sporting Goodsgoods2402213524020
029Meats and Processed Foodsgoods1910162019100
030Staple Foodsgoods2805248228050
031Natural Agricultural Productsgoods1228108712280
032Light Beveragesgoods5975475970
033Wines and Spiritsgoods3803503800
034Smokers' Articlesgoods3603053600
035Advertising and Businessservices2896226102896
036Insurance and Financialservices1532137801532
037Construction and Repairservices2835270702835
038Telecommunicationsservices5675110567
039Transportation and Storageservices9378180937
040Treatment of Materialsservices1275112001275
041Education and Entertainmentservices2758231802758
042Computer and Scientific Servicesservices2863238302863
043Hotels and Restaurantsservices8897250889
044Medical, Beauty and Agricultural Servicesservices1542125201542
045Personal and Legal Servicesservices1384109101384
Total75083646735560519478

Open any class to read every entry the USPTO has cleared for it. Full official ID Manual export (Nice Classification 13-2026): all 75,121 entries are published here, rendered server-side on 45 class pages so every wording is readable and crawlable with JavaScript disabled. Status A is accepted wording; entries marked D, M or X are deleted, amended or otherwise non-current in the official export — always confirm against the live ID Manual before filing.

38 entries the official export lists outside the 45 classes
38 entries the ID Manual publishes outside the 45 international classes
Term IDCodeWordingStatusTypeEffective
000-40000Providing an Internet website portal featuring {indicate subject matter of portal}[classification depends on subject matter]ASERVICES08/30/2012
000-25000Providing information, news and commentary in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES10/07/2010
000-31000Technical consulting services in the field of {indicate field or subject matter of technical consulting} [classification depends on service-related field or subject matter]ASERVICES04/21/2011
000-16000Providing a web site featuring {indicate field or subject matter of the site and classify in class of that field or subject matter}DSERVICES06/06/2019
000-3000Providing an on-line computer database in the field of {indicate specific service-related field} [class depends on service-related subject matter of database]ASERVICES04/12/1999
000-1000Collective Service Marks [See TMEP Section 1303][classification based on the service]ASERVICES02/20/1996
000-34000Collective Trademarks [See TMEP Section 1303] [classification based on the goods]ASERVICES02/20/1996
000-26000Charitable outreach services, namely, providing counseling services in the field of {indicate specific field, e.g., health, drug rehabilitation, religion, etc.} [classification depends on subject matter]ASERVICES10/07/2010
000-38000Counseling in the field of {indicate specific field, e.g. health, drug rehabilitation, religion} [classification depends on subject matter]MSERVICES01/01/2002
000-32000Think tank services in the nature of consultation services in the field of {indicate field or subject matter of consultation} [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES05/12/2011
000-45000Leasing services in the field of {indicate goods, e.g., telephones, construction equipment, etc.} [classification depends, in principle, on the services provided by means of the leased goods]ASERVICES06/06/2013
200-2200Collective Membership Mark for indicating membership in an organizationMSERVICES06/10/2021
000-50000Providing educational information in the field of {indicate subject matter of information} [subject matter of information determines classification]ASERVICES02/10/2011
000-46000Rental services in the field of {indicate goods, e.g., telephones, construction equipment, etc.} [classification depends, in principle, on the services provided by means of the rented objects]ASERVICES06/06/2013
000-53000Providing information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} via a website [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES03/16/2017
000-21000Providing an on-line searchable database featuring {indicate specific service-related subject matter or field} [classification depends on the service-related subject matter of the database]ASERVICES05/13/2010
000-58000Providing information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} via a blockchain data feed to smart contracts [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES02/27/2025
B-11BServices conforming to certification standard(s) as indicated by a Certification MarkMSERVICES10/01/2015
A-12AGoods conforming to certification standard(s) as indicated by a Certification MarkMGOODS10/01/2015
B-12BServices conforming to accreditation standard(s) as indicated by a(n) Accreditation/Certification MarkASERVICES10/01/2015
000-48000Providing a website featuring informational, non-downloadable photographic, audio, and video presentations in the field of {indicate subject matter of the website} [subject matter will control the classification of the service]DSERVICES01/01/2014
000-22000Information services, namely, providing a web site featuring audio, video, photographic and prose presentations featuring {indicate subject matter of website} [subject matter of website determines classification]DSERVICES01/01/2014
000-11000Providing databases featuring {indicate service-related subject matter of database and classify in appropriate class}DSERVICES12/03/2009
000-36000Telephone information service featuring information in the field of {indicate field or nature of information} [classification depends on subject matter]MSERVICES01/01/2002
000-35000Providing information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} via the Internet [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES06/01/2001
000-42000Consultation services in the field of {indicate field or subject matter of consultation} [nature of subject matter will control the classification of the service]ASERVICES01/01/2004
000-47000Outsource service provider in the field of {indicate service, e.g., food preparation, medical billing, etc.} [Outsource service provider services are different from outsourcing services in Class 35 in that classification depends on the services being rendered by the outsource service provider]MSERVICES01/01/2023
000-17000Providing a website featuring trivia in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES07/16/2009
000-9000Telephone hot line counseling, namely, offering advice regarding {indicate specific subject area, e.g. substance abuse}MSERVICES01/01/2002
000-30000Providing technical information in the field of {indicate subject matter of information} [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES04/21/2011
000-43000Providing a website featuring information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or nature of information} [classification depends on subject matter]ASERVICES10/07/2010
000-33000Providing advice in the field of {indicate field or subject matter of advice - this information will control the classification of the service}ASERVICES12/01/2011
000-24000Providing on-line information, news and commentary in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES10/07/2010
000-41000Providing links to web sites of others featuring {indicate field or subject matter of linked sites} [classification is dependent upon field or subject matter]ASERVICES04/01/2002
000-27000Providing a website featuring educational information in the field of {indicate subject matter of information} [subject matter of website determines classification]ASERVICES02/10/2011
000-37000Providing information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or nature of information} [classification depends on subject matter]ASERVICES01/01/2002
000-44000Providing specialized facilities for {indicate specialized use, e.g., business meetings in Class 35, fitness instruction in Class 41, food preparation in Class 43, etc.} [classification depends on purpose of the specialized facility]ASERVICES05/30/2013
000-57000Providing information in the field of {indicate service-related subject matter or field} via a data feed [classification depends on service-related subject matter]ASERVICES02/27/2025

About this list

The examples below are representative of wording commonly used in the manual, grouped by class, and are here to help you search rather than to be pasted into an application verbatim. The authoritative and current list is the ID Manual itself, and it changes as the Office accepts new identifications.

Frequently asked questions

Is ID Manual wording guaranteed to be accepted?

Very nearly, which is the point. Occasionally an examiner still asks for clarification, but the refusal rate collapses compared with free-form descriptions.

What if my product genuinely has no Manual entry?

Then you write your own and pay the free-form fee, keeping it clear, specific, and under the character limit. New categories reach the Manual over time.

Can I fix my identification after filing?

Yes, amendments are possible during examination, though narrowing is easier than broadening. Broadening to cover goods not in the original application is generally not available, which is why it is worth getting right at filing.

All 45 classes

Class 001 — Chemicals

2395 entries · 1982 accepted

All 2395 entries →

Class 002 — Paints

835 entries · 737 accepted

All 835 entries →

Class 007 — Machinery

2708 entries · 2390 accepted

All 2708 entries →

Class 012 — Vehicles

1758 entries · 1578 accepted

All 1758 entries →

Class 014 — Jewelry

914 entries · 812 accepted

All 914 entries →

Class 024 — Fabrics

805 entries · 702 accepted

All 805 entries →

Class 025 — Clothing

1873 entries · 1638 accepted

All 1873 entries →